?

Log in

No account? Create an account
obama

The 2007 Congressional Race Winners

Originally published at The BLIPS Network. Please leave any comments there.

Seeing the winners of this year’s congressional race, the more I am convinced that for the opposition to truly win the war (so to speak), it must win both houses of Congress (as I have called for here and here). Getting both houses removes all the ambiguity of having two houses severely opposite to each other. Also, getting the Lower House means Gloria Arroyo will get her chance at clearing her much-maligned name. With everyone concentrating on the Senate, the House remains in administration hands. (Kudos to the Black and White Movement for attempting to campaign for an opposition House via their Black List/White List.)

Anyway, here is a partial list of winners (from ABS-CBN):

Mandaluyong City – Neptali Gonzales II, Lakas-CMD
Makati City
1st District – Teodoro Locsin Jr., PDP-Laban
2nd District – Mar-len Abigail Binay, PDP-Laban
San Juan – Ronaldo Zamora, PMP
Valenzuela City
1st District – Rexlon Gatchalian, NPC
2nd District – Magtanggol Gunigundo III, LP
Las Piñas – Cynthia Villar, NP
Pasig City – Roman Romulo, Kampi
Pasay – Jose Antonio F. Roxas, LDP
Paranaque City
1st District – Eduardo Zialcita, Lakas-CMD
2nd District – Roilo Golez, Kampi
Quezon City
1st District – Vincent P. Crisologo, Lakas- CMD
2nd District – Mary Ann Rosa Susano, Lakas – CMD
3rd District – Matias V. Defensor, Jr., LP
4th District – Nanette C. Daza, Lakas-CMD
Caloocan City
1st District – Oscar Malapitan, NP
2nd District – Mary Mitzi Lim Cajayon, LP
Muntinlupa City – Rozzano Rufino Biazon, LP
Marikina City -
1st District – Marcelino R. Teodoro, Lakas-CMD
2nd District – Del R. De Guzman, LP
Manila
1st District – Benjamin D. Asilo, PDP-Laban
2nd District – Jaime C. Lopez, Lakas-CMD
3rd District – Ma. Zenaida B. Angping, NPC
4th District – Ma. Theresa B. Bonoan-David, Kampi
5th District – Amado S. Bagatsing, Kampi
6th District – Bienvenido M. Abante, Lakas-CMD-LP
Taguig City
1st District – Ma. Laarni Cayetano, NP
2nd District – Henry Dueñas, Jr., Kilusang Diwa ng Taguig
Malabon City-Navotas – Alvin Sandoval
Ilocos Norte
1st District – Roque Ablan Jr., Lakas-CMD
2nd District – Ferdinand Marcos Jr., KBL
Ilocos Sur
1st District – Ronald V. Singson, Lakas-CMD
2nd District – Eric D. Singson, Lakas-CMD
La Union
1st District – Victor Francisco Ortega, Lakas – CMD
2nd District – Thomas Dumpit Jr, Kampi
Pangasinan
1st District – Arthur Del Fierro Celeste, Kampi
2nd District – Victor Aguedo Elizaga Agbayani, Lakas-CMD
3rd District – Rachel Arenas, Lakas – CMD
4th District – Jose de Venecia Jr., Lakas – CMD
5th District – Marcos Cojuangco, NPC
6th District – Conrado Estrella III, NPC
Batanes – Carlo Oliver D. Diasnes
Isabela – Georgidi Aggabao, UNO
Quirino – Lone District – Junie Cua, LP
Nueva Vizcaya – Carlos M. Padilla,
Aurora – Juan Edgardo M. Angara, LDP
Bataan
1st District – Herminia Batista-Roman, Lakas – CMD
2nd District – Albert Garcia, Kampi
Bulacan
2nd District – Pedro M. Pancho,
4th District – Reylina C. Nicolas
Pampanga
1st District- Carmelo Lazatin, Lakas-CMD
2nd District – Juan Miguel Arroyo, Lakas – CMD
3rd District – Aurelio Gonzales Jr., Kampi
4th District – Anna York Bondoc, NP
Nueva Ecija
1st District – Eduardo Nonato Joson, BALANE
2nd District – Joseph Violago, Lakas-CMD
3rd District – Czarina Umali, Lakas– CMD
4th District – Rodolfo W. Antonino, Kampi- BALANE-TU Coalition
Tarlac
1st District – Monica Louise Prieto Teodoro,
2nd District – Jose Villa Agustin Yap
3rd District – Jecsi Lapus
Zambales
1st District – Ma. Milagros A. Magsaysay
2nd District – Antonio Diaz
Batangas
1st District – Elenita Ermita Buhain
2nd district – Hermilando Mandanas
3rd District – Victoria Reyes
4th District – Mark Leandro Mendoza
Cavite
1st District – Jose Emilio Aguinaldo Abaya, LP
2nd district – Elpidio Barzaga, Kampi
3rd District – Jesus Crispin Remulla, Lakas-CMD
Quezon
1st District – Mark Enverga,Kampi-ME
2nd district – Proceso Alcala, LP
3rd District – Danilo Suarez, Kampi
4th District – Lorenzo Tañada III, LP
Rizal
1st District – Jack Duavit, NPC
2nd District – Adelina Rodriguez,
Antipolo City – Roberto “Robbie” Puno, Kampi
Palawan
1st District – Antonio C. Alvarez,Kampi
2nd district – Abraham Kalil B. Mitra, NPC
Occidental Mindoro – Ma. Amelita C. Villarosa,Kampi
Oriental Mindoro
1st District – Rodolfo G. Valencia,Lakas-CMD
2nd district – Alfonso V. Umali, Jr.,LP
Marinduque – Carmencita Reyes
Romblon – Eleandro Jesus Madrona, Lakas-CMD
Camarines Sur
1st District – Diosdado Arroyo, Kampi
2nd District – Luis Villafuerte, Kampi
3rd District – Arnulfo Fuentebella, NPC
4th District – Felix Alfelor Jr., Kampi
Camarines Norte – Liwayway Chato, LP
Masbate
1st District – Narciso Bravo Jr., PDSP
2nd District – Antonio Kho, Lakas – CMD
3rd District – Rizalina Seachon Lanete, NPC
Catanduanes – Joseph Santiago, NPC
Sorsogon
1st District – Salvador Escudero III, NPC
2nd District – Jose Solis, Kampi
Albay
1st District – Edcel Lagman
2nd District – Al Francis Bichara, Nacionalista Party
3rd District – Reno G. Lim
Aklan – Florencio Miraflores, LP
Capiz
1st District – Antonio del Rosario, LP
2nd District – Fredenil H. Castro, LP
Iloilo City – Raul Gonzalez Jr., Lakas-CMD
Iloilo
1st District – Janette Garin, Lakas – CMD
2nd District – Judy Syjuco, LP
Negros Occidental
1st District – Julio Ledesma IV, Lakas-CMD
2nd District – Alfredo Marañon III, Kampi
3rd District – Carlos Lacson, Lakas-CMD-UNA
4th District – Jeffrey Ferrer, NPC
5th District – Ignacio Arroyo Jr., Kampi-UNA
6th District – Genaro Alvarez, NPC-UNA
Bacolod City – Monico Puentevella, Lakas-CMD
Cebu City
1st District – Raul del Mar,Lakas-CMD-BOPK
2nd District – Antonio Cuenco,Lakas-CMD-BOPK
Cebu
1st District – Eduardo Gullas
2nd District – Pablo Garcia
3rd District – Pablo John Garcia
Mandaue City – Nerissa Soon Ruiz
Negros Oriental
1st District – Jocelyn Limkaichong, Lakas-CMD
2nd District – George Arnaiz, NPC
3rd District – Henry Pryde Teves, Lakas-CMD
Siquijor – Orlando Fua Sr., LDP
Biliran – Glenn Chong,LP
Samar
1st District – Reynaldo Uy,Lakas-LP
2nd District – Sharee Ann Tan, Kampi
Eastern Samar – Teodolo Coquilla, PMP
Northern Samar
1st District – Paul Daza, LP
2nd District – Emil Ong, Kampi
Leyte
1st District – Ferdinand Martin G. Romualdez, Kampi
2nd District – Trinidad Go Apostol
3rd District – Andres Dalde Salvacion, Jr
4th District – Eufrocino C. Codilla
5th District – Carmen L. Cari
Southern Leyte – Roger Mercado, Lakas-CMD
Zamboanga del Norte
1st District – Cecilia Jalosjos-Carreon, Kampi
2nd District – Rosendo Labadlabad, Lakas-CMD
3rd District – Cesar Jalosjos, Kampi
Zamboanga del Sur
1st District – Victor Yu, Independent
2nd District – Antonio Cerilles, NPC
Zamboanga Sibugay
1st District – Belma Cabilao, Lakas-CMD
2nd District – Dulce Ann Hofer
Cagayan de Oro City
1st District – Rolando Uy
2nd District – Rufus B. Rodriguez
Bukidnon
1st District – Candido Pancrudo Jr. Lakas-CMD
2nd District – Teofisto Guingona III, NP
3rd District – Jose Ma. Zubiri III, Lakas-CMD
Camiguin – Pedro Romualdo, Lakas-CMD
Misamis Occidental
1st District – Marina Clarete, Kampi
2nd District – Hermina Ramiro, Lakas-CMD
Misamis Oriental
1st District – Danilo Lagbas, Lakas-CMD
2nd District – Yevgeny Vicente Emano, Lakas-CMD
Compostela Valley
1st District – Manuel E. Zamora, Lakas-CMD
2nd District – Rommel C. Amatong, Lakas-CMD
Davao del Norte
1st District – Arrel R. Olaño, Lakas-CMD
2nd District – Antonio Lagdameo Jr., Lakas-CMD
Davao del Sur
1st District – Marc Douglas Cagas IV, Lakas-CMD
2nd District – Franklin Bautista, Kampi
Davao Oriental
1st District – Nelson Dayanghirang, Independent
2nd District – Thelma Z. Almario, Independent
Sarangani – Erwin Chiongbian – Lakas-CMD
South Cotabato
1st District – Darlene Antonino-Custodio, NPC-AIM
2nd District – Arthur Pingoy, NPC
Sultan Kudarat
1st District – Pax Mangudadatu, Kampi
Agusan del Norte
1st District – Jose Aquino II, Lakas-CMD
2nd District – Edelmiro Amante, Kampi
Agusan del Sur – Rodolfo Gallido Plaza, NPC
Surigao del Sur
1st District – Philip A. Pichay, Lakas-CMD
2nd District – Florencio C. Garay, UNO
Dinagat Islands – Glenda B. Ecleo, Lakas-CMD
Maguindanao – Simeon Datumanong, Lakas-CMD
Sulu
1st District – Yusop Jikiri, Lakas-CMD
2nd District – Munir Arbison, Lakas-CMD
Shariff Kabunsuan – Didagen Dilangalen, Independent
Tawi-Tawi – Lone District – Nur Jaafar, Lakas-CMD
Baguio City – Mauricio G. Domogan,
Mt. Province – Victor Dominguez, Independent
Benguet – Samuel Dangwa, Lakas-CMD

Based on the list, here is the breakdown:

Lakas-CMD: 57
Kampi: 30
LP: 18 (both wings)
NPC: 17
Independent: 5
NP: 5
LDP: 4
PDP-Laban: 3
UNO: 2 (Those who list themselves as UNO with another party are excluded from this count)

NOTES:
1. In order for Luis Villafuerte to wrest the speaker’s seat away from Jose de Venecia, he needs to get all Kampi votes, plus those from its Coalition allies.
2. This list does not reflect the areas where Coalition allies fought and beat each other.
3. If you know the party affiliation of those winners with no parties listed after their names, please leave a comment (list the name and the party).

Tags:

Comments